Parish diary this week

st-luke-icon-747.jpg (354×450)
Celebrate the Feast of St Luke on Wednesday.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday October 16th – Mass at 7pm followed by Exposition until 8pm
Tuesday October 17th – No Mass (Feast of St Ignatius of Antioch)
Wednesday October 18th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of St Luke)
Thursday October 19th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Friday October 20th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday October 21st – Mass for the 29th Sunday in Ordinary Time of Year A at 5pm
Sunday October 22nd – Mass for the 29th Sunday in Ordinary Time of Year A at 9.30am
Parish diary for this week
Monday October 16th – Monday Club meets in the hall at 2pm. All welcome.
Forthcoming events
Wednesday October 25th – UCM meeting, 7.45pm, Sacred Heart Church Hall.
Saturday October 28th – Coffee morning and book sale, Bilton Methodist Church, 10am.

Advertisements

Parish diary this week

imagesCA9VEJ13.jpg (378×133)
It is Family Fast Day this Friday.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday October 2nd – Mass at 7pm followed by Exposition until 8.30pm
Tuesday October 3rd – No Mass
Wednesday October 4th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of St Francis of Assissi)
Thursday October 5th – Mass at 9.30am
Friday October 6th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday October 7th – Mass for the 27th Sunday in Ordinary Time of Year A at 5pm
Sunday October 8th – Mass for the 27th Sunday in Ordinary Time of Year A at 9.30am
Parish diary for this week
Monday October 2nd – Monday Club meets in the hall at 2pm. All welcome.
Tuesday October 3rd – Come Dine with the Catenians, 7.15pm, Draycote Manor Hotel. Contact Michael McNulty for information.
Friday October 6th – Family Fast Day
Saturday October 7th – Praying with icons, Mater Ecclesiae Convent, 10am to 4pm.
Forthcoming events
None

Parish diary this week

st-augustine-of-hippo-icon-703.jpg (356×450)
St Augustine of Hippo.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday August 28th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of St Augustine)
Tuesday August 29th – No Mass (Feast of the Beheading of St John the Baptist)
Wednesday August 30th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday August 31st – Mass at 9.30am
Friday September 1st – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday September 2nd – Mass for the 22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time of Year A at 5pm
Sunday September 3rd – Mass for the 22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time of Year A at 9.30am
Parish diary for this week
Monday August 28th – Monday Club meets in the hall at 2pm. All welcome.
Tuesday August 29th – Funeral service for John Baker (husband of Connie), Rainsbrook Crematorium, Noon.
Forthcoming events
Sunday September 10th – Rugby Walsingham Group pilgrimage to Walsingham. Call Breda on 01788 331593.
Sunday September 10th – Children’s Liturgy resumes at Sunday service.
Friday September 15th – Funeral service for Pat McGreevy, Sacred Heart Church, 11.30am.

Parish diary this week

st-bartholomew-icon-742.jpg (353×450)
St Bartholomew

These are the daily services this week:
Monday August 21st – Mass at 7pm (Feast of St Pius X)
Tuesday August 22nd – No Mass (Feast of the Queenship of Mary)
Wednesday August 23rd – Mass at 7pm (Feast of St John Wall)
Thursday August 24th –  Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of St Bartholomew)
Friday August 25th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday August 26th – Mass for the 21st Sunday in Ordinary Time of Year A at 5pm
Sunday August 27th – Mass for the 21st Sunday in Ordinary Time of Year A at 9.30am
Parish diary for this week
Monday August 21st – Monday Club meets in the hall at 2pm. All welcome.
Forthcoming events
Tuesday August 29th – Funeral service for John Baker (husband of Connie), Rainsbrook Crematorium, Noon.
Sunday September 10th – Rugby Walsingham Group pilgrimage to Walsingham. Call Breda on 01788 331593.

Worship and events this week

st__anthony_of_padua_icon_by_theophilia-d5rvx9s.jpg (400×503)
St Anthony of Padua.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday June 12th – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday June 13th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of St Anthony of Padua)
Wednesday June 14th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday June 15th –  Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Friday June 16th – No Mass
Saturday June 17th – Mass for the Feast of the Most Holy Body and Blood of Christ at 5pm
Sunday June 18th – Mass for the Feast of the Most Holy Body and Blood of Christ at 9.30am
Parish diary for this week
Monday June 12th – Monday Club meets, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
June 9th – 11th – Marriage help residential weekend. More details.
Tuesday June 13th – Fatima reflection day at St Peter’s Church, Dormer Place, Leamington.
Forthcoming events
Friday June 23rd – Parish Feast Day Mass at 7pm followed by shared table.
Friday June 30th. Funeral Mass for Nora Roche. Sacred Heart Church at 1pm.
July 1st – 2nd – Celebrate Catholic Charismatic Family Conference, St Mary’s College, Oscott.

Worship and events this week

The statue of Mary, Mother of God, at Sacred Heart Church.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday March 20th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of St Joseph)
Tuesday March 21st – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Wednesday March 22nd – Mass at 7pm
Thursday March 23rd – Mass at 9.30am
Friday March 24th – Mass at 11.45am followed by Lent lunch
Saturday March 25th – Fourth Sunday of Lent, Year A. Mass at 5pm.
Sunday March 26th – Fourth Sunday of Lent, Year A. Mass at 9.30am.
Parish diary for this week
Monday March 20th – Monday Club, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
Friday March 24th – Lent lunch in the hall, 12.15pm (Soup and bread, all welcome).
Friday March 24th – Stations of the Cross, 7pm.
Saturday March 25th – Quizzerdance, Rainsbrook Centre, Kilsby Lane in aid of HCPT. Email Phil Burns for more details.
Forthcoming events
Monday March 27th – First Communion group meets, 6pm, Hall and Upper Room.
Wednesday March 29th – UCM monthly meeting, 7.45pm in the hall. Jo Watters from Father Hudson’s Care to speak.
Friday March 31st – Spring Concert at United Reformed Church, Hillmorton Road, 7.30pm. More details.

Worship and events this week

The statue of Mary at Sacred Heart Church.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday February 1st – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday February 2nd – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of the Presentation of the Lord)
Wednesday February 3rd – Mass at 7pm
Thursday February 4th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Friday February 5th – No Mass (Feast of St Paul Miki and companions
Saturday February 6th – Mass at 6pm (5th of Ordinary Time, Year C)
Sunday February 7th – Mass at 9.30am (5th of Ordinary Time, Year C)
Parish diary for this week
Monday February 1st – First Communion programme, 6pm in the hall.
Tuesday February 2nd – Breaking the Word gospel reflection, 2pm in the hall.
Thursday Feburary 4th – CAFOD meeting with national director Chris Bain, St Anne’s Church, Digbeth, 7pm.
Forthcoming events
Wednesday February 10th – Ash Wednesday services at Sacred Heart 7pm, English Martyrs 9.15am, St Joseph’s 7.30pm.
Thursday February 25th – Sowing the Seeds Growing in Faith, Rugby Deanery course at St Francis of Assisi Parish Centre, Bedworth, 7pm. Contact parishes@maryvale.ac.uk
Sunday April 17th – Confirmation service, Sacred Heart, 9.30am

Worship and events this week

Day6
A detail of the stained glass from Sacred Heart Church.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday January 25th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of the Conversion of St Paul)
Tuesday January 26th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of St Timothy and St Titus)
Wednesday January 27th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday January 28th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of St Thomas Aquinas)
Friday January 29th – No Mass
Saturday January 30th – Mass at 6pm (4th of Ordinary Time, Year C)
Sunday January 31st – Mass at 9.30am (4th of Ordinary Time, Year C)

Parish diary for this week
Monday January 25th – Finance Committee, 7.45pm in the Presbytery.
Monday January 25th – First Communion programme, 6pm in the hall.
Friday January 29th – Confirmation programme, 5pm in the hall.
Friday January 29th – Funeral of Father Joe Mullen, former parish priest (see separate article for details).
Forthcoming events
Wednesday January 27th – UCM annual meeting, 7.45pm.
Tuesday February 2nd – Breaking the Word gospel reflection, 2pm in the hall
Thursday Feburary 4th – CAFOD meeting with national director Chris Bain, St Anne’s Church, Digbeth, 7pm.
Sunday April 17th – Confirmation service, Sacred Heart, 9.30am

Worship and events this week

DSC_0635
One of the stained glass windows at Sacred Heart Church.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday January 11th – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday January 12th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Wednesday January 13th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday January 14th – Mass at 9.30am
Friday January 15th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday January 16th – Mass at 6pm (2nd of Ordinary Time, Year C)
Sunday January 17th – Mass at 9.30am (2nd of Ordinary Time, Year C)

Parish diary for this week
Sunday January 17th  – Bilton Unity Service, Sacred Heart Church at 6pm
Forthcoming events
Tuesday January 19th – Breaking the Word gospel reflection, 2pm in the hall
Sunday April 17th – Confirmation service, Sacred Heart, 9.30am

Worship and events this week

DSC_0640These are the daily services this week:
Monday January 4th – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday January 5th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Wednesday January 6th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday January 7th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Friday January 8th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday January 9th – Mass at 6pm (Baptism of the Lord)
Sunday January 10th – Mass at 9.30am (Baptism of the Lord)
Diary dates this week:
Tuesday January 5th – Breaking the Word Gospel reflection in the hall at 2pm.
Friday January 8th – Liturgy Planning Group, Presbytery, 10.30am.
Coming soon:
Sunday January 17th – Christian Unity Service, Sacred Heart at 6pm.