Parish diary this week

st-luke-icon-747.jpg (354×450)
Celebrate the Feast of St Luke on Wednesday.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday October 16th – Mass at 7pm followed by Exposition until 8pm
Tuesday October 17th – No Mass (Feast of St Ignatius of Antioch)
Wednesday October 18th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of St Luke)
Thursday October 19th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Friday October 20th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday October 21st – Mass for the 29th Sunday in Ordinary Time of Year A at 5pm
Sunday October 22nd – Mass for the 29th Sunday in Ordinary Time of Year A at 9.30am
Parish diary for this week
Monday October 16th – Monday Club meets in the hall at 2pm. All welcome.
Forthcoming events
Wednesday October 25th – UCM meeting, 7.45pm, Sacred Heart Church Hall.
Saturday October 28th – Coffee morning and book sale, Bilton Methodist Church, 10am.

Advertisements

Worship and events this week

St%20Thomas%20More%20-%20re-thumb.jpg (215×350)
St Thomas More

These are the daily services this week:
Monday June 19th – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday June 20th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Wednesday June 21st – Mass at 7pm (Feast of St Aloysius Gonzaga)
Thursday June 22nd –  Mass at 9.30am (Feast of Sts John Fisher and Thomas More)
Friday June 23rd – Mass at 7pm (Feast of the Sacred Heart of Jesus)
Saturday June 24th – Mass for the 12th Sunday of Ordinary Time at 5pm
Sunday June 25th – Mass for the 12th Sunday of Ordinary Time at 9.30am
Parish diary for this week
Monday June 19th – Monday Club meets, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
Friday June 23rd – Parish Feast Day Mass at 7pm followed by shared table.
Forthcoming events
Wednesday June 28th – UCM Day of Reflection, Monks Kirby convent, 10am.
Friday June 30th. Funeral Mass for Nora Roche. Sacred Heart Church at 1pm.
July 1st – 2nd – Celebrate Catholic Charismatic Family Conference, St Mary’s College, Oscott.
Friday July 7th – Meeting with MP Mark Pawsey to discuss climate change and poverty. Sacred Heart Church Hall, 7.30pm. Send questions in advance to Brian Davies.

Worship and events this week

A detail from the Emmaus window at Sacred Heart Church, Rugby.

These are the daily serva ices this week:
Monday April 24th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of St George)
Tuesday April 25th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion (Feast of St Mark)
Wednesday April 26th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday April 27th –  Mass at 9.30am
Friday April 28th – No Mass
Saturday April 29th – Mass for Third Sunday of Easter at 5pm
Sunday April 30th – Mass for Third Sunday of Easter at 9.30am
Parish diary for this week
Monday April 24th – Monday Club meets, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
Monday April 24th – First Holy Communion group, Upper Room, 6pm to 7pm.
Tuesday April 25th – Gift of Years training begins, St George’s Church bunglow, St John’s Avenue, Hillmorton at 7pm.
Wednesday April 26th – UCM meets, 7.45pm in parish hall.

Forthcoming events
Wednesday May 3rd – Funeral Mass for Lucy Thackray, St Marie’s Church, Rugby at 12.30pm.
Thursday May 4th – Meeting of catechists, 7.30pm, Sacred Heart.
Sunday May 7th – Mass with Anointing of the Sick, Sacred Heart Church, 3pm.
Tuesday May 9th – Funeral Mass for Eileen Carlton at 12.30pm.

Services and events this week

DSC_0636
Statue of Christ at Sacred Heart Church.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday February 13th – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday February 14th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Wednesday February 15th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday February 16th – Mass at 10am (Funeral Mass for Mrs Anne Schieman)
Friday February 17th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday February 18th – Seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 5pm.
Sunday February 19th – Seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 9.30am.
Parish diary for this week
Monday February 6th – Confirmation group meets, 6pm, Upper Room.
Monday February 6th – Monday Club, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
Forthcoming events
Wednesday February 22nd – UCM meets, 7.30pm in church hall.
Sunday February 26th – ACTA talk by Prof Tom O’Loughlin, Newman House, Birmingham, 2pm.
Friday March 3rd – Women’s World Day of Prayer, 10.30am, Sacred Heart Church.

Services and events this week

DSC02614
A picture from the Easter ceremonies at Sacred Heart Church.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday January 23rd – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday January 24th – Mass at 9.30am (Feast of St Frances de Sales)
Wednesday January 25th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of the Conversion of St Paul)
Thursday January 26th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of St Saints Timothy and Titus)
Friday January 27th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday January 28th – Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 5pm.
Sunday January 29th – Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 9.30am.
Parish diary for this week
Monday January 23rd – Confirmation group meets, 6pm, Upper Room.
Monday January 23rd – Monday Club, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
Wednesday January 25th – UCM annual meeting, 7.45pm in the hall.
Wednesday January 25th – Open meeting to support refugees, St Andrew’s Church, Rugby, 7.30pm to 9.30pm.
Saturday January 28th – Cafod – No place like home: Exploring Palestinian realities after 50 years of occupation. 11am, St Francis Hall, University of Birmingham.
Forthcoming events
Sunday February 19th – Confirmation at Sacred Heart with Archbishop Bernard.
Friday March 3rd – Women’s World Day of Prayer, 10.30am, Sacred Heart Church.

Services and events this week

DSC_0632
The statue of Mary the Mother of God at Sacred Heart Church.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday January 16th – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday January 17th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of St Anthony)
Wednesday January 18th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday January 19th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of St Wulstan)
Friday January 20th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday January 21st – Third Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 5pm.
Sunday January 22nd – Third Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 9.30am.
Parish diary for this week
Sunday January 15th – Bilton Unity Service at Methodist Church, 6pm.
Monday January 16th – Confirmation group meets, 6pm, Upper Room.
Monday January 16th – Monday Club, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
Thursday January 19th – Live Simply planning meeting, 7.30pm in the hall.
Sunday January 22nd – Hillmorton Churches Unity Service, 6pm, English Martyrs.
Forthcoming events

Wednesday January 25th – UCM annual meeting, 7.45pm in the hall.
Wednesday January 25th – Open meeting to support refugees, St Andrew’s Church, Rugby, 7.30pm to 9.30pm.
Saturday January 28th – Cafod – No place like home: Exploring Palestinian realities after 50 years of occupation. 11am, St Francis Hall, University of Birmingham.
Sunday February 19th – Confirmation at Sacred Heart with Archbishop Bernard.
Friday March 3rd – Women’s World Day of Prayer, 10.30am, Sacred Heart Church.

Services and events this week

DSC_0640
Inside Sacred Heart Church, Rugby.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday January 9th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of the Baptism of the Lord)
Tuesday January 10th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Wednesday January 11th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday January 12th – Mass at 9.30am
Friday January 13th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday January 14th – Second Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 5pm.
Sunday January 15th – Second Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 9.30am.
Parish diary for this week
Monday January 9th – Confirmation group meets, 6pm, Upper Room.
Monday January 9th – Monday Club, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
Saturday January 14th – Liturgy planning meeting, 10am, The Presbytery.
Sunday January 15th – Bilton Unity Service at Methodist Church, 6pm.
Forthcoming events

Thursday January 19th – Live Simply planning meeting, 7.30pm in the hall.
Wednesday January 25th – UCM annual meeting, 7.45pm in the hall.
Saturday January 28th – Cafod – No place like home: Exploring Palestinian realities after 50 years of occupation. 11am, St Francis Hall, University of Birmingham.
Sunday February 19th 2017 – Confirmation at Sacred Heart with Archbishop Bernard.

Worship and events this week

The statue of Mary at Sacred Heart Church.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday February 1st – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday February 2nd – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of the Presentation of the Lord)
Wednesday February 3rd – Mass at 7pm
Thursday February 4th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Friday February 5th – No Mass (Feast of St Paul Miki and companions
Saturday February 6th – Mass at 6pm (5th of Ordinary Time, Year C)
Sunday February 7th – Mass at 9.30am (5th of Ordinary Time, Year C)
Parish diary for this week
Monday February 1st – First Communion programme, 6pm in the hall.
Tuesday February 2nd – Breaking the Word gospel reflection, 2pm in the hall.
Thursday Feburary 4th – CAFOD meeting with national director Chris Bain, St Anne’s Church, Digbeth, 7pm.
Forthcoming events
Wednesday February 10th – Ash Wednesday services at Sacred Heart 7pm, English Martyrs 9.15am, St Joseph’s 7.30pm.
Thursday February 25th – Sowing the Seeds Growing in Faith, Rugby Deanery course at St Francis of Assisi Parish Centre, Bedworth, 7pm. Contact parishes@maryvale.ac.uk
Sunday April 17th – Confirmation service, Sacred Heart, 9.30am

Worship and events this week

Day6
A detail of the stained glass from Sacred Heart Church.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday January 25th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of the Conversion of St Paul)
Tuesday January 26th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of St Timothy and St Titus)
Wednesday January 27th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday January 28th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of St Thomas Aquinas)
Friday January 29th – No Mass
Saturday January 30th – Mass at 6pm (4th of Ordinary Time, Year C)
Sunday January 31st – Mass at 9.30am (4th of Ordinary Time, Year C)

Parish diary for this week
Monday January 25th – Finance Committee, 7.45pm in the Presbytery.
Monday January 25th – First Communion programme, 6pm in the hall.
Friday January 29th – Confirmation programme, 5pm in the hall.
Friday January 29th – Funeral of Father Joe Mullen, former parish priest (see separate article for details).
Forthcoming events
Wednesday January 27th – UCM annual meeting, 7.45pm.
Tuesday February 2nd – Breaking the Word gospel reflection, 2pm in the hall
Thursday Feburary 4th – CAFOD meeting with national director Chris Bain, St Anne’s Church, Digbeth, 7pm.
Sunday April 17th – Confirmation service, Sacred Heart, 9.30am

Worship and events this week

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAThese are the daily services this week:
Monday November 23rd – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday November 24th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Wednesday November 25th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday November 26th – Mass at 9.30am
Friday November 27th – No Mass
Saturday November 28th – Mass at 6pm (First Sunday of Advent)
Sunday November 29th – Mass at 9.30am (First Sunday of Advent)
Diary dates this week:
Monday November 23rd – Monday Club for Senior Parishioners, 2pm in the hall.
Wednesday November 25th – UCM Mince Pie evening, 7.45pm in the hall.
Thursday November 26th – Fourth Living Faith Talk, 7pm in the hall. To book places, follow this link.
Saturday and Sunday, November 28th and 29th – Traidcraft Stall in the hall after both Masses.
Coming soon:
Tuesday December 1st – Breaking the Word, Gospel reflection, in the hall at 2pm.
Saturday December 5th – Youth Music Group practice, 10am in the hall.
Sunday December 13th – Christmas Afternoon Tea for all parishioners, 3pm in the hall.