Worship and events this week

A detail from the Emmaus window at Sacred Heart Church, Rugby.

These are the daily serva ices this week:
Monday April 24th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of St George)
Tuesday April 25th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion (Feast of St Mark)
Wednesday April 26th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday April 27th –  Mass at 9.30am
Friday April 28th – No Mass
Saturday April 29th – Mass for Third Sunday of Easter at 5pm
Sunday April 30th – Mass for Third Sunday of Easter at 9.30am
Parish diary for this week
Monday April 24th – Monday Club meets, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
Monday April 24th – First Holy Communion group, Upper Room, 6pm to 7pm.
Tuesday April 25th – Gift of Years training begins, St George’s Church bunglow, St John’s Avenue, Hillmorton at 7pm.
Wednesday April 26th – UCM meets, 7.45pm in parish hall.

Forthcoming events
Wednesday May 3rd – Funeral Mass for Lucy Thackray, St Marie’s Church, Rugby at 12.30pm.
Thursday May 4th – Meeting of catechists, 7.30pm, Sacred Heart.
Sunday May 7th – Mass with Anointing of the Sick, Sacred Heart Church, 3pm.
Tuesday May 9th – Funeral Mass for Eileen Carlton at 12.30pm.

Worship and events this week

The statue of Mary, Mother of God, at Sacred Heart Church.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday March 20th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of St Joseph)
Tuesday March 21st – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Wednesday March 22nd – Mass at 7pm
Thursday March 23rd – Mass at 9.30am
Friday March 24th – Mass at 11.45am followed by Lent lunch
Saturday March 25th – Fourth Sunday of Lent, Year A. Mass at 5pm.
Sunday March 26th – Fourth Sunday of Lent, Year A. Mass at 9.30am.
Parish diary for this week
Monday March 20th – Monday Club, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
Friday March 24th – Lent lunch in the hall, 12.15pm (Soup and bread, all welcome).
Friday March 24th – Stations of the Cross, 7pm.
Saturday March 25th – Quizzerdance, Rainsbrook Centre, Kilsby Lane in aid of HCPT. Email Phil Burns for more details.
Forthcoming events
Monday March 27th – First Communion group meets, 6pm, Hall and Upper Room.
Wednesday March 29th – UCM monthly meeting, 7.45pm in the hall. Jo Watters from Father Hudson’s Care to speak.
Friday March 31st – Spring Concert at United Reformed Church, Hillmorton Road, 7.30pm. More details.

Services and events this week

Inside Sacred Heart Church, Bilton.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday March 13th – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday March 14th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Wednesday March 15th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday March 16th – Mass at 9.30am
Friday March 17th – Mass at 11.45am (Feast of St Patrick) followed by Lent lunch
Saturday March 18th – Third Sunday of Lent, Year A. Mass at 5pm.
Sunday March 19th – Third Sunday of Lent, Year A. Mass at 9.30am.
Parish diary for this week
Monday March 13th – Monday Club, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
Monday March 13th – First Communion group meets, 6pm, Hall and Upper Room.
Friday March 17th – Lent lunch in the hall, 12.15pm (Soup and bread, all welcome).
Friday March 17th – Stations of the Cross, 7pm.
Forthcoming events
Saturday March 25th – Quizzerdance, Rainsbrook Centre, Kilsby Lane in aid of HCPT. Email Phil Burns for more details.
Wednesday March 29th – UCM monthly meeting, 7.45pm in the hall. Jo Watters from Father Hudson’s Care to speak.
Friday March 31st – Spring Concert at United Reformed Church, Hillmorton Road, 7.30pm. More details.

Services and events this week

DSC_0636
Statue of Christ at Sacred Heart Church.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday February 13th – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday February 14th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Wednesday February 15th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday February 16th – Mass at 10am (Funeral Mass for Mrs Anne Schieman)
Friday February 17th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday February 18th – Seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 5pm.
Sunday February 19th – Seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 9.30am.
Parish diary for this week
Monday February 6th – Confirmation group meets, 6pm, Upper Room.
Monday February 6th – Monday Club, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
Forthcoming events
Wednesday February 22nd – UCM meets, 7.30pm in church hall.
Sunday February 26th – ACTA talk by Prof Tom O’Loughlin, Newman House, Birmingham, 2pm.
Friday March 3rd – Women’s World Day of Prayer, 10.30am, Sacred Heart Church.

Services and events this week

DSC02614
A picture from the Easter ceremonies at Sacred Heart Church.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday January 23rd – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday January 24th – Mass at 9.30am (Feast of St Frances de Sales)
Wednesday January 25th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of the Conversion of St Paul)
Thursday January 26th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of St Saints Timothy and Titus)
Friday January 27th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday January 28th – Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 5pm.
Sunday January 29th – Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 9.30am.
Parish diary for this week
Monday January 23rd – Confirmation group meets, 6pm, Upper Room.
Monday January 23rd – Monday Club, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
Wednesday January 25th – UCM annual meeting, 7.45pm in the hall.
Wednesday January 25th – Open meeting to support refugees, St Andrew’s Church, Rugby, 7.30pm to 9.30pm.
Saturday January 28th – Cafod – No place like home: Exploring Palestinian realities after 50 years of occupation. 11am, St Francis Hall, University of Birmingham.
Forthcoming events
Sunday February 19th – Confirmation at Sacred Heart with Archbishop Bernard.
Friday March 3rd – Women’s World Day of Prayer, 10.30am, Sacred Heart Church.

Services and events this week

DSC_0632
The statue of Mary the Mother of God at Sacred Heart Church.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday January 16th – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday January 17th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of St Anthony)
Wednesday January 18th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday January 19th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of St Wulstan)
Friday January 20th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday January 21st – Third Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 5pm.
Sunday January 22nd – Third Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 9.30am.
Parish diary for this week
Sunday January 15th – Bilton Unity Service at Methodist Church, 6pm.
Monday January 16th – Confirmation group meets, 6pm, Upper Room.
Monday January 16th – Monday Club, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
Thursday January 19th – Live Simply planning meeting, 7.30pm in the hall.
Sunday January 22nd – Hillmorton Churches Unity Service, 6pm, English Martyrs.
Forthcoming events

Wednesday January 25th – UCM annual meeting, 7.45pm in the hall.
Wednesday January 25th – Open meeting to support refugees, St Andrew’s Church, Rugby, 7.30pm to 9.30pm.
Saturday January 28th – Cafod – No place like home: Exploring Palestinian realities after 50 years of occupation. 11am, St Francis Hall, University of Birmingham.
Sunday February 19th – Confirmation at Sacred Heart with Archbishop Bernard.
Friday March 3rd – Women’s World Day of Prayer, 10.30am, Sacred Heart Church.

Services and events this week

DSC_0640
Inside Sacred Heart Church, Rugby.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday January 9th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of the Baptism of the Lord)
Tuesday January 10th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Wednesday January 11th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday January 12th – Mass at 9.30am
Friday January 13th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday January 14th – Second Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 5pm.
Sunday January 15th – Second Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year A. Mass at 9.30am.
Parish diary for this week
Monday January 9th – Confirmation group meets, 6pm, Upper Room.
Monday January 9th – Monday Club, 2pm in the hall. All welcome.
Saturday January 14th – Liturgy planning meeting, 10am, The Presbytery.
Sunday January 15th – Bilton Unity Service at Methodist Church, 6pm.
Forthcoming events

Thursday January 19th – Live Simply planning meeting, 7.30pm in the hall.
Wednesday January 25th – UCM annual meeting, 7.45pm in the hall.
Saturday January 28th – Cafod – No place like home: Exploring Palestinian realities after 50 years of occupation. 11am, St Francis Hall, University of Birmingham.
Sunday February 19th 2017 – Confirmation at Sacred Heart with Archbishop Bernard.

Worship and events this week

Advent (1)
The great season of Advent has begun.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday November 28th – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday November 29th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Wednesday November 30th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of St Andrew, Apostle)
Thursday December 1st – Mass at 9.30am (Feast of St Edmund Campion)
Friday December 2nd – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday December 3rd – Mass at 5pm (2nd Sunday of Advent, Year A)
Sunday December 4th – Mass at 9.30am (2nd Sunday of Advent, Year A)
Parish diary for this week
Monday November 28th – Monday Club meets in the hall, 2pm. All senior parishioners welcome.
Wednesday November 30th – UCM mince pie evening, Sacred Heart Church Hall.
Sunday December 3rd – English Martyrs School and Parish Christmas Bazaar. Noon.
Forthcoming events
Saturday December 3rd – Day of Praise and Reconciliation, Mater Ecclesiae Convent, Street Ashton, 10.30am.
Sunday December 18th – Sacred Heart Parish Christmas Party, 3.30pm-5.30pm.
Sunday February 19th 2017 – Confirmation at Sacred Heart with Archbishop Bernard.

Worship and events this week

DSC_0639
Inside Sacred Heart Church, Rugby.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday November 14th – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday November 15th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Wednesday November 16th – Mass at 7pm
Thursday November 17th – Mass at 9.30am
Friday November 18th – Mass at 9.30am
Saturday November 19th – Mass at 5pm (Christ the King, Year C)
Sunday November 20th – Mass at 9.30am (Christ the King, Year C)
Parish diary for this week
Monday November 14th – Monday Club meets in the hall, 2pm. All senior parishioners welcome.
Monday November 14th – Interfaith lecture by Eleanor Nesbitt on “Living with Difference” at Benn Partnership Centre, 7.30pm.
Saturday November 19th and Sunday November 20th – Cafod Christmas cards for sale after both Masses.
November 17th to 19th – Retreat in the Year of Mercy, 6pm to 9pm each day led by Fr Jimmy Browne IC.
Sunday November 20th – Closing Mass for Year of Mercy, St Marie’s Church, 3pm.
Forthcoming events
Friday November 25th – Meeting to discuss Living Simply as a parish, 7.30pm in parish hall.
Wednesday November 30th – UCM mince pie evening, Sacred Heart Church Hall.
Saturday December 3rd – Day of Praise and Reconciliation, Mater Ecclesiae Convent, Street Ashton, 10.30am.
Sunday February 19th 2017 – Confirmation at Sacred Heart with Archbishop Bernard.

Worship and events this week

St_LeotheGreat.jpg (200×267)
St Leo the Great – Feast Day on Thursday.

These are the daily services this week:
Monday November 7th – Mass at 7pm
Tuesday November 8th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am
Wednesday November 9th – Mass at 7pm (Feast of the Dedication of the Lateran)
Thursday November 10th – Liturgy of the Word and Holy Communion at 9.30am (Feast of Leo the Great)
Friday November 11th – Mass at 9.30am (Feast of St Martin of Tours)
Saturday November 12th – Mass at 5pm (33rd Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year C)
Sunday November 13th – Mass at 9.30am (33rd Sunday of Ordinary Time, Year C)
Parish diary for this week
Monday November 7th – Monday Club meets in the hall, 2pm. All senior parishioners welcome.
Wednesday November 9th – Save the Children coffee day, Sacred Heart Church Hall, 10am to 3pm. Lunches available.
Saturday November 12th – Liturgy planning group for Christmas, 10am, The Presbytery.
Saturday November 12th and Sunday November 13th – Cafod Christmas cards for sale after both Masses.
Forthcoming events
Sunday November 13th – Registration meeting for confirmation candidates after 9.30am Mass.
November 17th to 19th – Retreat in the Year of Mercy, 6pm to 9pm each day led by Fr Jimmy Browne IC.
Wednesday November 30th – UCM mince pie evening, Sacred Heart Church Hall.
Sunday February 19th 2017 – Confirmation at Sacred Heart with Archbishop Bernard.